If you are struggling to get a conventional mortgage, our unique owner financing program can help you buy any home you want in Houston and Texas. Box 12188 Austin, TX 78711-2188 VIEW MAP Follow Us E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, Fort Worth Office .”, There is another statute that is applicable: Property Code section 5.021, sometimes referred to as the “Statute of Conveyances,” which states: “A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”. Policies Regarding Copying of Website Content, WorkSuites at the Galleria They generally state that if the borrower transfers the property without the lender’s permission then the lender may, if it so chooses, declare the loan due.