Telephone: 713-255-4422 It is, except that beneficial interests in a trust are personal property, not real property, and therefore arguably do not fall under the executory contract rules. It is executed along with a warranty deed conveying the property into trust. Listing Categories. Owner financing is a useful tool that can be used by buyers to purchase property without having to take a mortgage. Provisions of the Statute of Frauds applicable to real estate are found in the Business & Commerce Code sections 26.01 and 26.02(b): “[A] contract for the sale of real estate is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement. current employment status Are balloon notes forbidden by Dodd-Frank? 3839 Bee Caves Rd Ste. Lease-options continue to have a role in short-term residential transactions and in commercial deals, but are otherwise less common given the substantial risk to the seller.