Houston, TX 77018 Are you Self Employed? Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank law pertains to residential loans and lending practices. Other requirements: 5.069(a) (1) requires that the seller provide the purchaser with a survey which is no older than a year, or a current plat. PART ONE: LAWS APPLICABLE TO OWNER FINANCING. Telephone: 214-307-2840 This approach unfairly confiscated any equity that had been deposited and accumulated by the buyer in the property. EMAIL: information@trec.texas.gov PHONE: 512.936.3000 MAIL: Texas Real Estate Commission P.O. Note, however, that Property Code Section 5.016(c)10 provides an exception to the notice requirement “where the purchaser obtains a title insurance policy insuring the transfer of title to the real property.” Thus if you are able to get a title company to insure your owner-financed deal, you can dispense with the 7 day notice.